Date & Time:
Jul 13, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
M2+GK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
8191
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in an operation to the southeast coast of England and failed to return from operation. Lost without trace, probably after it crashed somewhere in the North Sea. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Fw Edmund Burghardt, pilot,
Lt Horst Rössel, observer,
Ogefr Alfred Jeike, radio operator,
Gefr Helmut Strädther, air gunner.
Crew:
Fw Edmund Burghardt, pilot,
Lt Horst Rössel, observer,