Date & Time: May 16, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
M2+KL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
3305
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane failed to return to base following an operation to England. It was lost in the North Sea, killing all four crew members. A body was later found on a beach of Borkum Island.
Crew:
Ofw Karl Heise, pilot,
Oblt Armin Walter, observer,
Uffz Hans Brand, radio operator,
Gefr Willi Mogel, mechanic.