Date & Time: May 12, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
M2+DL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
6183
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The bomber failed to return to base following an operation over UK. It is believed that it crashed somewhere in the North Sea. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Oblt Erich Fürll, pilot,
Oblt Werner Fritz Kurt von Gazen, observer,
Ofw Wilhelm Frank, radio operator,
Ofw Theodor Schmitz, air gunner.