Date & Time: May 9, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
V4+CP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
2232
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The bomber failed to return from operations to Nottingham. Lost without trace, probably it crashed somewhere in the North Sea. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Uffz Wilhelm Reisch, pilot,
Uffz Oskar Kern, observer,
Gefr Fritz Aderholt, radio operator,
Flgr Walter Pichelmeier, air gunner.