Date & Time: Feb 21, 1941 at 0510 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
6184
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered an engine failure and crashed in Noordwijkerhout. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Hptm Walter Holte, pilot,
Fw Fritz Bätzold, observer,
Ogfr Kurt Carl, radio operator,
Ofw Heinrich Mantel, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.