Date & Time:
May 19, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
7T+AH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
5213
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While in an operation to Ireland, the bomber crashed in unknown circumstances near Yelverton. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Uffz Paul Nowacki, pilot,
Oblt Günther Hitschfeld, observer,
Uffz Joachim Kasten, radio operator,
Uffz Hans Knör, mechanic.
Crew:
Uffz Paul Nowacki, pilot,
Uffz Hans Knör, mechanic.