Date & Time:
Aug 17, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
7T+BL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
4392
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in an operation to the Plymouth Canal (Tamar). It was shot down by the British Flak and crashed in the Gawtons Wood near Tavistock. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Ernst Otto Wentzler, pilot,
Gefr Roderic Severin von Heinman, observer,
Gefr Alexander Reimann, radio operator,
Gefr Hans Otto Pusch, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the British Flak.