Date & Time: Mar 4, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
4D+?K
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Gilze-Rijen - Gilze-Rijen
MSN:
4213
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Gilze-Rijen AFB on an operational sortie. For unknown reasons, the crew decided to abandon the aircraft and bailed out over Eindhoven. Nevertheless, the airplane continued to the northeast for more than 400 km then entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed in the region of Schwerin. All four crew members were uninjured and the airplane was destroyed.