Date & Time: Jun 28, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
0874
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
A bomb of 1,000 kg was dropped on the Stalin Canal near Povenets and exploded. As the airplane was flying too close to the detonation, it was hit by debris and crashed. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Uffz Heinz Rochna, pilot,
Obfhr Karl-Heinz Hegener, observer,
Ogefr Walter Graneist, radio operator,
Ogefr Waldemar Hansen, mechanic.