Date & Time:
May 6, 1941 at 0200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
M2+CK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Dinard - Dinard
MSN:
0662
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Dinard Airport to attack the docks in Glasgow. While flying north of Glasgow at an altitude between 10,000 and 12,000 feet, it was shot down by the crew of a Defiant and crashed in Blairskaith Muir, southwest of Lennoxtown. Two crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
Oblt Werner Coenen, pilot, †
Cpt Gerd Hansmann, observer, †
Ofw Ernst Langanki, radio operator,
Fw Willi Müller, air gunner.
Crew:
Oblt Werner Coenen, pilot, †
Fw Willi Müller, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.