Date & Time: May 8, 1941 at 0100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
F1+AD
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
6213
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Following a bombing mission over Liverpool, the airplane was returning to base when it was shot down by the crew of a Defiant and crashed near Gradbach. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Maj Dietrich Heistermann Von Ziehlberg, pilot,
Oblt Walter Lemke, observer,
Obfw Rudolf Schwalbe, radio operator,
Fw Georg Mahl, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.