Date & Time: May 19, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.52
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
5232
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Crashed near Caen following a fuel exhaustion. Two crew members were killed and two others were injured.
Crew:
Lt Werner Neudeck, pilot, †
Uffz Heinrich Jänchen, radio operator, †
Gefr Joachim Kraus, observer,
Fw Adolf Binder, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.