Date & Time:
Jan 6, 1942 at 2040 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
4600
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The bomber crashed in unknown circumstances 8 km northeast of Barth, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Ofw Herbert Walter Hering, pilot,
Uffz Heinz Wunder, radio operator,
Gefr Adolf Fechner, mechanic,
Gefr Hans-Georg Stock, air gunner.
Crew:
Gefr Adolf Fechner, mechanic,