Date & Time:
May 29, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
7T+MH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
8236
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Engaged in an operation to England, the bomber was shot down by ground fire while approaching the coast of Cornwall and crashed into the sea off Mousehole. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Uffz Helmut Köhn, pilot,
Lt Gerd Radau, observer,
Uffz Martin Grasser, radio operator,
Uffz Walter Müller, air gunner.
Crew:
Uffz Helmut Köhn, pilot,
Lt Gerd Radau, observer,
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.