Date & Time:
Sep 17, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Münster - Münster
MSN:
8181
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Münster-Handorf Airfield on an operation to England. It suffered an engine failure and crashed in Metelen. Three crew members were killed and a fourth was injured.
Crew:
Uffz Heinrich Jacob, pilot, †
Fw Walter Casper, observer, †
Gefr Alexander Schiffbänker, radio operator, †
Uffz Erich Magies, air gunner.
Crew:
Uffz Heinrich Jacob, pilot, †
Fw Walter Casper, observer, †
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.