Date & Time:
Apr 21, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
4D+DR
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
3312
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The bomber was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in the Mediterranean Sea west of Crete Island. Two crew members were killed and two others were rescued.
Crew:
Lt Alfred Pich, pilot,
Gefr Willi Nagel, bomb aimer, †
Uffz Gottfried Haustein, radio operator, †
Uffz Erich Dürnwirth, air gunner.
Crew:
Lt Alfred Pich, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.