Date & Time:
Feb 14, 1942 at 2030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Brétigny-sur-Orge - Brétigny-sur-Orge
MSN:
0384
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training sortie at Brétigny-sur-Orge AFB. While circling in the vicinity of the airbase, the airplane crashed for unknown reasons in Marolles-en-Hurepoix, about 5 km southwest of the airfield. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Hans-Joachim Strauch, pilot,
Uffz Karl Seifert, observer,
Uffz Günther Kraus, radio operator,
Gefr Hans-Otto Keske, air gunner.
Crew:
Uffz Karl Seifert, observer,