Date & Time: May 5, 1941 at 0225 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
M2+EK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
5201
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While on an operation to Hartlepool, the bomber was shot down by the crew of a Beaufighter and crashed in Mablethorpe. All four crew members were killed.
crew:
Uffz Hans Krämer, pilot,
Oblt Werner Pyrkosch, observer,
Fw Paul Barabas, radio operator,
Uffz Heinrich Stinhans, mechanic.