Date & Time:
Jul 5, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
M7+FK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
6404
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea off Königsberg. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Uffz Martin Hesse, pilot,
Uffz Karl-Heinz Müller, observer,
Uffz Sippel, air gunner +1.
Crew:
Uffz Martin Hesse, pilot,
Uffz Sippel, air gunner +1.