Date & Time: Jun 28, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
V4+FT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
2187
Country:
Latvia
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in Ķekava, killing all four crew members.
Crew:
Uffz Hermann Siebert, pilot,
Uffz Otto Arndt, bomb aimer,
Ogfr Franz Metrich, radio operator,
Gefr Karl-Otto Leisner, air gunner.