Date & Time: Apr 18, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
8233
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The bomber crashed upon takeoff and collided with an obstacle. All three crew members were injured and the airplane was destroyed.
Crew:
Ofw Heinrich Trabold, pilot,
Oblt Klaus-Dietrich Siems, observer,
Uffz Horst Tünler, mechanic.