Date & Time: Jul 25, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
2253
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in Judino, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Lt Walter Storost, pilot,
Uffz Hans-Joachim Weckesser, observer,
Gefr Heinz Rissel, air gunner.