Date & Time: Jun 29, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
M7+EK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kaliningrad - Kaliningrad
Country:
Estonia
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Köningsberg (Kaliningrad) on an anti-shipping operation. A propeller detached in flight and the crew ditched the airplane off the island of Hiiumaa. The aircraft sank and was lost while all four crew members reached the Swedish coast four days later with their dinghy.
Probable cause:
Lost of a propeller in flight.