Date & Time:
Nov 16, 1941 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
S4+KH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
0694
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Approaching the English coast, the bomber was shot down by a Spitfire. Both engines caught fire and the airplane crashed into the sea some 50 km northwest of Hartlepool. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Fw Bruno Schlau, pilot,
Obfhr Dieter Kutz, observer,
Uffz Karl Wilhelm, radio operator,
Ogefr Fritz Hölzgen, air gunner.
Crew:
Fw Bruno Schlau, pilot,
Obfhr Dieter Kutz, observer,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.