Date & Time: Sep 15, 1941 at 1905 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
7T+LK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
5247
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in an operation to England when it was shot down by a Hurricane and crashed into the North Sea some 15 km east of Happisburgh. Two crew members were killed and two others were injured.
Crew:
Oblt Herwig Ritter von Heider, pilot, †
Ofw Karl Ützen, radio operator, †
Sdf Hans Kelch, mechanic,
Gefr Hermann Lesemeister, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.