Date & Time: May 29, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
7T+JH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
8240
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Following an operation to England, the bomber was shot down by enemy fire and crashed near Freshwater, Isle of Wight. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Ofw Richard Manigel, pilot,
Fw Friedel Christiansen, radio operator,
Uffz Anton Wagemeyer, mechanic,
Uffz Hans Kübler, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.