Date & Time: Apr 30, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
S4+JH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
0715
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The bomber was shot down by the pilots of two Spitfire and crashed into the sea off Farne Islands. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Johann Heinrich Schaare, pilot,
Lt Hans Werner Jark, observer,
Fw Kurt Pahnke, radio operator,
Uffz Josef Schumacher, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by two British fighters.