Date & Time: May 19, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
7T+BK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
8219
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in an operation to England when it was shot down by ground fire and crashed into the sea off Falmouth. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Rolf Beitzke, pilot,
Uffz Erwin Mayer, radio operator,
Uffz Max Adam, mechanic,
Fw Richard Pape, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by ground fire.