Date & Time: Jan 9, 1941 at 2130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
4D+??
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Gilze-Rijen - Gilze-Rijen
MSN:
0323
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The bomber was shot down by the pilot of a British fighter and crashed in Etten-Leur. Three crew members were killed and a fourth was injured.
Crew:
Ofw T. Schmaljohann, pilot, †
Fw W. Gröger, observer, †
Fw F. Hansen, radio operator, †
Gfr F. Panke, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.