Date & Time: Dec 23, 1940 at 0200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
4D+?B
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Eindhoven - Eindhoven
MSN:
5170
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Crashed shortly after a night takeoff from Eindhoven Airport. Two crew members were killed and two others were injured.
Crew:
Lt E. Spoerl, pilot, †
Uffz E. Gieseler, observer, †
Fw K. Solldau, radio operator,
Uffz H. Heidenreich, mechanic.