Date & Time:
Mar 15, 1941 at 0002 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
4D+?B
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Eindhoven - Eindhoven
MSN:
0214
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Following aerial combat, the crew was returning to his base in Eindhoven when the airplane crashed on approach. A crew was killed and three others were injured.
Crew:
Fw M. Borchard, pilot,
Lt H. Riedel, observer, †
Fw Gelhaar, radio operator,
Gefr F. Tatzberg, air gunner.
Crew:
Fw M. Borchard, pilot,
Lt H. Riedel, observer, †
Fw Gelhaar, radio operator,
Gefr F. Tatzberg, air gunner.