Date & Time: Oct 27, 1940 at 1800 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
5J+ER
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Amsterdam - Amsterdam
MSN:
6129
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Based at Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport, the bomber was engaged in an attack of the RAF Driffield when it was shot down by the British Flak and crashed in Duggleby, near Malton. A crew was killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
Oblt Friedrich Franz Podbielski, pilot,
Uffz Hans Heier, observer,
Uffz Karl von Kidrowski, wireless operator,
Uffz Oskar Piontek, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by the British Flak.