Date & Time: Jan 26, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
8241
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
While taking off from Dinard Airport, the airplane went out of control and crashed on a parked JU.88 (s/n 1330), bursting into flames. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Uffz Erich Müller, pilot,
Uffz Josef Hensen, observer,
Uffz Erich Möhring, mechanic,
Ogefr Werner Schönfeld, air gunner.