Date & Time: May 6, 1941 at 0151 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
F6+DK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
0332
Location:
Crail
Fife
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The bomber was approaching the British coast when it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the sea northeast of Crail. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Ofw K. Fischer, pilot,
Oblt H. Stefan, observer,
Uffz H. J. Nattkemper, radio operator,
Uffz A. Dietel, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.