Date & Time: Oct 6, 1940 at 0055 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
4D+HM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Gilze-Rijen - Gilze-Rijen
MSN:
8045
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Gilze-Rijen Airport on an operation to England. It crashed in unknown circumstances in Colmworth, killing all four crew members.