Date & Time:
Jun 30, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
7T+HK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Amsterdam - Amsterdam
MSN:
5241
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport on an operation to England. It was shot down by enemy fire and crashed somewhere in The Channel.
Crew:
Uffz. P. Grünwald, pilot,
Oblt H. Böckmann, observer,
Ogfr H. Giese, radio operator,
Uffz E. Schöler, air gunner.
Crew:
Uffz. P. Grünwald, pilot,
Oblt H. Böckmann, observer,
Uffz E. Schöler, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.