Date & Time: Jun 20, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
7T+BK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
4379
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a mine laying operation along the British coast in the region of Teignmouth. It crashed somewhere in The Channel and was lost without trace.
Crew:
Ofw Fritz Hoser, pilot,
Ogefr Paul Krembel, radio operator,
Fw Herbert Hundt, mechanic,
Fw Hubert Krowiors, air gunner.