Date & Time: Mar 20, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
M7+CL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
4245
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea off Calais, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Oblt Bernhard van Bechtolsheim, pilot,
Gefr Josef Möller, observer,
Uffz Alfons Jarrosch, radio operator,
Fw Heinz Gerstner, mechanic.