Date & Time:
Dec 24, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
L1+HP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Elefsis - Dessau
MSN:
5611
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Elefsis AFB near Athens on a ferry flight to Dessau. While cruising over Bavaria, the crew encountered foggy conditions when the airplane impacted hilly and wooded terrain near Buchsee. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Hermann Hain,
Uffz Heinz Bäcker,
Ogfr Kurt Haberland,
Gfr Hans Lukas.
Crew:
Lt Hermann Hain,
Uffz Heinz Bäcker,
Ogfr Kurt Haberland,
Gfr Hans Lukas.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.