Date & Time: Aug 22, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
8227
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered an engine failure shortly after takeoff from Bordeaux-Mérignac Airport. The pilot elected to return for an emergency landing when he lost control of the airplane that crashed near the airport. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Aloys Hessling, pilot,
Gefr Werner Pietsch, observer,
Uffz Georg Pauser, radio operator,
Gefr Robert Neuer, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Engine failure shortly after takeoff.