Date & Time:
Nov 30, 1940 at 1700 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Brussels - Brussels
MSN:
0279
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While flying in poor weather conditions, the crew was forced to make an emergency landing in Beverwijk. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and there were no casualties.