Date & Time: Mar 14, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
M7+KH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
8200
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in an mission to Liverpool when it was shot down by the pilot of a Beaufighter and crashed in Beachy Head. All four crew members were killed.
crew:
Fw Siegfried Helbig, pilot,
Fw Johann Hafner, radio operator,
Gefr Lothar Rüdiger, observer,
Uffz Karl Hilke, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.