Date & Time: Jun 29, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
M7+KK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
8139
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered an engine failure and ditched in the Baltic Sea. All four crew members took place in a dinghy and reached the Swedish coast four days later. The airplane sank and was lost.
Crew:
Oblt Viktor Schmez, pilot,
Fw Arnold Ullrich, observer,
Ofw Kurt Petsch, radio operator,
Uffz Heinrich, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.