Date & Time: Mar 21, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
M7+FL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
7210
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew got lost and following a fuel exhaustion, the airplane crashed in Argentan. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Fw Hans Buse, pilot,
Ogefr Max Ortlieb, radio operator,
Lt Karl Scholl, observer,
Uffz Kurt Mönnich, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.