Date & Time: Jul 10, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
4375
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed for unknown reasons while taking off from Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Fw Heinz Epperlein, pilot,
Ogefr Heinz Senff, radio operator,
Ogefr Ludwig Hainzinger, mechanic,
Gefr Alfred Dulz, air gunner.