Date & Time:
Apr 10, 1941 at 2230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
3Z+?N
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Amsterdam - Amsterdam
MSN:
4178
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed shortly after takeoff from Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport and was destroyed. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Uffz F. Reiz, pilot,
Ogfr G. Peters, observer,
Ogfr H. Schors, radio operator,
Gfr E. Tobias, mechanic.
Crew:
Uffz F. Reiz, pilot,
Ogfr G. Peters, observer,
Gfr E. Tobias, mechanic.