Date & Time: Feb 11, 1941 at 1530 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Operator:
Registration:
4D+CD
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Amsterdam - Amsterdam
MSN:
3190
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local test flight out from Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport. Shortly after takeoff in foggy conditions, the airplane went out of control and crashed near the airfield. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Ofw F. Funk, pilot,
Fw W. Stechardt, radio operator,
H. Pille, test engineer.