Date & Time:
Sep 4, 1941 at 1020 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
4D+??
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Gilze-Rijen - Gilze-Rijen
MSN:
1230
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Gilze-Rijen AFB on an operation to England. After it suffered an engine failure, it was abandoned by the crew and crashed in Zandvoort. All four crew members were uninjured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.