Date & Time:
Oct 22, 1941 at 2135 LT
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
7T+CH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
1376
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by a Defiant and a Hurricane then crashed near Woore. Two crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
Ofw Herbert Datzert, pilot, †
Gefr Karl Hennemann, observer,
Uffz Josef Kolar, radio operator,
Fw Erich Neukirchen, air gunner. †
Crew:
Ofw Herbert Datzert, pilot, †
Probable cause:
Shot down by two British fighters.