Date & Time:
Apr 19, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Junkers JU.88
Registration:
3Z+KN
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
3641
Country:
Malta
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Valetta. Two crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.